Visa Information
Home> Visa Information
Application Guide of “L” Visa for Foreign Citizens in Chongqing
2016-08-09

Chongqing's 72-hour Visa-free Policy

The State Council approved Chongqing's 72-hour visa-free policy on October 16, 2013. Chongqing became the fifth mainland city in China, following Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Chengdu, to allow travelers from 45 countries to stay for up to 72 hours without a visa.

The 45 countries to benefit are:

Europe: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Republic of Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, the Republic of Slovakia, the Republic of Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Swiss, Russia, the United Kingdom of Britain, the Republic of Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine,Qatar

America: the United States of America, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile

Asia: the Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, the United Arab Emirates, Oceanica: Australia, New Zealand

Requirements: Travelers should hold a valid visa for a third destination country or region (i.e. Hong Kong, Taiwan or Macau), and an air ticket with confirmed dates and seats on a flight for that country or region departing within 72 hours of arrival in Chongqing.


Application Guide of “L” Visa for Foreigners Citizens in Chongqing

I. Visa Extension

Foreign citizens who enter Chongqing for traveling, can extend an L visa at Exit-Entry Administration Division of Chongqing Municipal Public Security Bureau. A face-to-face interview and the following documentation are necessary:

1. Original and photocopy of a valid passport and visa;

2. The original Registration Form of Temporary Residence issued and sealed by a local police station, or a hotel registration issued and sealed by a local hotel;

3. L Visa Application Form for Foreign Citizens accurately filled in with a black-ink pen, to which is attached one recent, half-length, unobstructed, full-faced, 2-inch visa photo; and a valid Receipt of Exit-Entry Photograph from a local photo studio authorized for digital exit-entry photographs;

4. For applicants received by travel agencies: one copy of business license of the local travel agency; a Chinese official letter issued and sealed by the travel agency, describing the basic information of the receiving units and of the applicant, purposes of visiting China, time and place of staying, source of expense, exit-entry scheduling and warrant to abide by relevant laws during the stay in China;

5. For applicants received by individuals: Chongqing Household Registration Book or ID Card; a Chinese official letter issued and signed by the individual, describing the basic information of the receiver and the applicant, the applicant’s schedule, time and place of staying, source of expense, exit-entry scheduling and warrant to abide by relevant laws during stay in China, on-site signatures of both sides;

6. For applicants without hosts: a certificate of advance payment for hotels or renting contracts and statement of financial proof, including cash, traveler’s checks, drafts, cash cards, etc. ($100/day);

7. Other additional formalities and documents requested by Exit-Entry Administration Division of Chongqing Municipal Public Security Bureau.

Ⅱ. Visa Re-issuance

Foreign citizens, whose visas are lost, damaged or stolen in China, can re-apply L visas at Exit-Entry Administration Division of Chongqing Municipal Public Security Bureau. Apart from the documentation listed in Part I, a face-to-face interview and the following additional documentation are necessary:

1. For applicants whose visas are lost or stolen: a certificate of loss report of passport or a diplomatic note presented by their states’ embassy or consulates to China and a new passport;

2. For applicants whose visas are damaged: the damaged passport or a diplomatic note presented by their states’ embassy or consulates to China and a new passport.

Ⅲ. Important Reminders

1. All the originals (A4) are required for inspection and verification and all the photocopies (A4) for retention;

2. All the application documents not written in Chinese should be translated into Chinese by qualified translation companies before submission;

3. Applicants with Chinese household registration (hukou) cannot apply for L visas until their cancellation of registration; they are required to provide the certificate of registration cancellation issued by the local police station;

4. Applicants under the age of 18 who apply for L visas for the very first time are required to provide their birth certificates, their parents’ passports and certificates of permanent residence abroad;

5. Receiving units are required to be recorded for foreign affairs at Exit-Entry Administration Division of Chongqing Municipal Public Security Bureau in accordance with the relevant regulations;

6. Applicants who want to extend L visas must present an application at least seven days in advance before the expiration of their L visas;

7. Applicants can reside in China temporarily with receipt for acceptance within 7 working days as their passports or other supporting documents for international travel are kept for visa extension, renewal or re-issuance;

8. Receiving units are required to be responsible for the authenticity of contents of the invitation letters;

9. Applicants and their relative receiving units or individuals are required to cooperate with the staff from Exit-Entry Administration Division of Chongqing Municipal Public Security Bureau when they verify application reasons by face-to-face interviews, directory inquiries or on-site investigations;

10. Decisions are final if Exit-Entry Administration Division of Chongqing Municipal Public Security Bureau determines not to extend, renew or reissue L visas, not to issue certificates of permanent residence for foreign citizens, or not to extend the intended date of their entry into China;

11. The visa application centre can refuse to explain to applicants the reasons for their visa refusal.

Ⅳ. Processing Time

Exit-Entry Administration Division of Chongqing Municipal Public Security Bureau shall not determine an application for permission until 7 working days (investigation time excluded) after the date of receipt of all the valid application documents.

Official Website of Chongqing Tourism Bureau ENGLISH 한국어 繁体中文